OMG – STFU!!

January 28, 2009 at 10:31 pm 2 comments


A week ago, Covenant Academy’s girl’s basketball team put an embarassing 100-0 bully beatdown on hapless Dallas Academy. 
Despite the score, the Dallas coach said the game was win for his girls ‘because they never gave up’.
Awwwwsome, dude!

And that should have been that!

But then the media began getting reports of unsportsmanlike conduct on Covenant’s part, which forced school administrators to publicly condemn such behavior on their school’s website.

And that really should have been that!

But then their giant meatbag of a coach -who apparently didn’t see things the same way and just couldn’t find the discipline [imagine that] to keep his yap shut – emailed the local rag a bunch of blah blah about how running up the score on a team who hasn’t won a game in four seasons is, like, way honorable and exemplifies totally quality sportsmanship and shit.

So Covenant got all firey on his ass.

And that really Really should have been that!

But now the basketball biatches from Covenant are making a bid to get their 15 minutes extended by announcing that they’re ‘trying to do the right thing’ [a week after the fact] by asking for a forfeit and gettin’ their public ‘woops – our bad’ on over their truly inexcusable margin of victory.

Ugh.

What’s it gonna take?

Just go on The View and hug it out already – and then pinky swear that this is the absolute LAST we have to hear about it for, like, EVER!!!

Pretty pretty please with sweet sweet sugar and a nice plump cherry on top?!?!?

Advertisements

Entry filed under: blogging, community, culture, Gossip, life, media, neighborhood, News, newspapers, reporting, Sports, Uncategorized. Tags: , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , .

Spirit’s Smock Schock Triple Threat

2 Comments

  • 1. springdaddy  |  January 29, 2009 at 3:28 pm

    I can’t agree more on this one!!! I am so tired of hearing about this story. There was more than one radio talk show using this as the show subject. Ahhhhhhhh!STFU already.

  • 2. lifeisacookie  |  January 29, 2009 at 4:51 pm

    I’m gonna go out on a limb here and predict one of the mothers will be on Oprah at some point talking about the ‘ordeal’

    feh


This is the shit you bitches are reading


Creative Commons License
Lifeisacookie is licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution 3.0 United States License.


%d bloggers like this: